Battles, Magee headline 2024 LSWA Class 1A All-State girls, boys basketball teams
A pair of high-level scorers and winners earned outstanding player honors to headline the Louisiana Sports Writers Association's Class 1A all-state basketball teams.
Northwood-Lena senior guard Rhianna Battles leads the girls team with her second consecutive all-state selection, this time as outstanding player. The Lady Gators' standout averaged 21 points, five assists and four rebounds per game in her final season while guiding the program to a fourth straight state tournament trip.
Crescent City sophomore guard Dwight Magee tops the boys squad after leading the Pioneers to their first LHSAA title since 2021 in impressive fashion. Magee averaged 29.3 points, 8.6 rebounds and 5.2 assists per contest throughout the season, capped by 25 points and 11 rebounds in the championship game to earn outstanding player honors for the contest.
Arcadia's LaKinya Curry was voted as girls coach of the year. Curry’s Hornets (32-3) won their first title since 2016, claiming the Division-IV Non-Select crown.
Crescent City coach Brandon Russ was named coach of the year to join Magee in a sweep of the boys awards for their Pioneers. Russ helped rebuild the program from two wins two years ago to back-to-back tournament appearances and a 2024 championship.
CLASS B ALL-STATE:Brown, Stephens top Class B LSWA All-State boys and girls basketball teams
CLASS C ALL-STATE:Fairview, Gibsland-Coleman headline LSWA Class C squads
TIMES ALL-AREA:Meet the 2023-24 Shreveport Times All-Area girls’ basketball team
LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS
Boys first team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Jbari Adams, Ringgold, 6-5, Sr., 19.5
Stephen Burks, Lincoln Prep, 6-0, Sr., 17
Dwight Magee, Crescent City, 5-9, So., 29.3
Matthew Weaver, St. Martin's Episcopal, 6-3, Sr., 21
D'Ray Vital, Hamilton Christian, 6-11, So., 15
Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Benjamin Case, Central Catholic, 6-1, Jr., 22.1
Bryce Guillory, Westminster, 6-3, Sr., 20
Jovanni Perez, Crescent City, 6-1, Sr., 22.3
Ayden Warren, St. Mary's, 5-11, Sr., 17.8
Leonard Hicks, Thrive Academy, 6-1, Sr., 23.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Dwight Magee, Crescent City
COACH OF THE YEAR: Brandon Russ, Crescent City
Honorable mention: Mixon Bankston, St. Mary's; Ben Bienvenu, St. Mary's; Mikey Bougere, East Iberville; Damorion Burks, White Castle; Omarion Carr, Arcadia; Rodtravious Crawley, Arcadia; Spencer Dunn, Homer; Tate Hamby, Ouachita Christian; Jermarquis Hampton, Haynesville; Cameron Hardnett, Southern Lab; Garrett Humphery, Hamilton Christian; Jophie LaForge, St. Martin's Episcopal; Cooper Odom, St. Martin's Episcopal; Marc Perkins, Delta Charter; Parker Robinson, St. Frederick; McKennis Savoie, North Central; Isaiah Stevens, Crescent City; Bailey Streams, Covenant Christian; Roderick Tezeno, Opelousas Catholic; Nylan Williams, Central Catholic.
Girls first team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Rhianna Battles, Northwood-Lena, 5-5, Sr., 21
Kinsley James, Southern Lab, 5-9, Sr., 16
M'Kiyiah Olivier, Highland Baptist, 5-3, Sr., 27
Asia Patin, Southern Lab, 5-6, So., 16
Justice Young, Arcadia, 6-0, Sr., 12
Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Mckenzie Deville, Hamilton Christian, 5-2, Sr., 21
Cambrieion Link, White Castle, Jr., 5-4, 24
NyAsia Moran, Northwood-Lena, 6-6, Sr., 14
Jade Oliney, Central Catholic, 5-6, Jr., 19
Kenzie Nino, LaSalle, 5-7, Sr., 17.2
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Rhianna Battles, Northwood
COACH OF THE YEAR: LaKinya Curry, Arcadia
Honorable mention: DeAsia Alexander, Arcadia; Z'Riah Buggs, Homer; Sophie Burchard, East Beauregard; Maddie Carey, Covenant Christian; Avery Cournoyer, Merryville; Darcy Edgar, Ouachita Christian; Jordan Geason, Central Catholic; Lanetta Hill, Logansport; Alayna Knight, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Garri Lawson, St. Martin's Episcopal; Kelsey Robinson, White Castle; Mallory Smith, Cedar Creek; Leah Sutherland, Cedar Creek; Katee Woodward, Ouachita Christian; Asijah Wright, Lincoln Prep; Kali Shiver, Sacred Heart; Bre’Ardoin, Sacred Heart.